Traditional Uses:
Few realize that anthopogon, known more commonly as rhododendron and found so prolifically throughout European and North American gardens today-is native to the Himalaya. Known more for its brilliant blossoming that covers hillsides from Bhutan to central Nepal, few have encountered its fragrant and unique scent, let alone traditional therapeutic properties. In the Sowa Rigpa (Tibetan medicine traditional), anthopogon (known as balu ot sunpati) grows as a shrub on open slopes from 3300-5100 meters. The leaves and fresh flowers, are made into a tea by Himalayan healers and drunk to promote digestive heat, stimulate appetite and relieve liver disorders. Anthopogon tea is also drunk for sore throat, and to counteract water-earth illness, fire headaches, fire back pain, cold, blood disorders, bone disease, potato allergies, and vomiting.
Most significant, anthopogon has been collected and gathered by high Himalayan people from Dolpo, Mustang to the Sherpas and Bhutanese as a scared fragrant substance to be burnt in offering to please and harmonize the earthly divine-especially local earth spirit. It is one five common Himalayan incense herbs symbolizing the elements that are offered to sanctify and pacify the environment. Almost balsamic in scent, rhododendron essential oil can be used on the skin and hair. According to Himalayan aromatherapy, rhododendron has grounding, calming, and centering properties.
Anthopogon oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the ariel portions of Rhododendron Anthopogon D. Don.
1. Organoleptic Properties:
Appearance: Fluid liquid
Color: Pale yellow
Aroma: Sweet herbal, faintly balsamic
2. Physico - Chemical Properties:
Specific Gravity: 0.8630 to 0.8804 at 15° C
Optical Rotation: (-)10.05 to (-)32.9 At 15° C
Refractive Index: 1.4785 to 1.4881 at 15° C
Acid No: 1.54 to 4.06
Ester No: 5.40 to 25.92
Ester No: after Acetylation: 8.23 to 45.78
Solubility: Due to altitudinal and regional variation some oils are soluble in 95%
alcohol and some are not.
3. Packing:
Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels
500g, 1 kg, 5 kg, 10 kg, 50 kg, 100 kg, capacities
4. Uses:
In perfumery, soaps, cosmetics, shampoos, creams, bath oils
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
References:
Frontier Cooperative Herbs. Essential Oil Directory. www.frontierherb.com/aromatherapy/esso.oildir.html. 1996.
Guenther, Ernest Ph.D. The Essential Oils. Volume I. D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.: New York, 1952.
Anonymous (1). 1997. The Essential Oil of Hops: Hop Aroma and Flavor in Hops and Beer. http://realbeer.com/hops/aroma.html.
Williams G, et al. Mitotic effects of the aqueous leaf extract of Cymbopogon citratus in Allium cepa root tips. Cytobios . 1996;87:161-168.
Kauderer B, et al. Evaluation of the mutagenicity of beta-myrcene in mammalian cells in vitro. Environ Mol Mutagen . 1991;18:28-34.
De-Oliveira A, et al. In vitro inhibition of CYP2B1 monooxygenase by beta-myrcene and other monoterpenoid compounds. Toxicol Lett . 1997;92:39-46.
De-Oliveira A, et al. Induction of liver monooxygenase by beta-myrcene. Toxicology . 1997;124:135-140.